O'Connell v. Town of Bedford
[…] N.Y. Mil. Law § 242(5)(a).

It follows then, that because TBPD General Order § 103-9 expressly refers to New York Military Law § 242.5, its use of the term “Military Leave” means the compensation that the employee can receive for his or her “periods of absence while engaged in the performance of ordered military duty.” Id. Hence, when TBPD General Order § 103-9 requires an employee to “submit the receipt of military orders” and conditions the “grant[ing]” of “Military Leave” to compliance with New York Military Law § 242.5, it does so for purposes of determining the amount of compensation owed to the employee for those “periods of absence while engaged in the performance of ordered military duty.” Id.; see also 38 U.S.C. § 4316(b) (providing that “a person who is absent from a position of employment by reason of service in the uniformed services shall be deemed to be on furlough or leave of absence while performing such service[,] and entitled to such other rights and benefits not determined by seniority as are generally provided by the employer of the person to employees having similar seniority, status, and pay who are on furlough or leave of absence under a contract, agreement, policy, practice, or plan in effect at the commencement of such service or established while such person performs such service.”).

A relevant opinion from the New York State Comptroller seems to further support this conclusion: