O'Connell v. Town of Bedford
[…] That is because “USERRA does not prohibit employers from requiring certain notification procedures or documentation of military leave.” Brooks v. Fiore, No. 00-803, 2001 WL 1218448, at *10 (D. Del. Oct. 11, 2001) aff'd, 53 Fed.Appx. 662 (3d Cir. 2002).

To be sure, an “employee is not required to ask for or get his or her employer's permission to leave to perform service in the uniformed services. The employee is only required to give the employer notice of pending service.” 20 C.F.R. § 1002.87. “The notice may be informal,” can be “either verbal or written,” and “does not need to follow any particular format.” 20 C.F.R. § 1002.85(c); see also 38 U.S.C. § 4312(a)(1) (providing that the employee need only “give[ ] advance written or verbal notice of such service to such person's employer.” 38 U.S.C. § 4312(a)(1)). And “[a]lthough USERRA does not specify how far in advance notice must be given to the employer, an employee should provide notice as far in advance as is reasonable under the circumstances.” 20 C.F.R. § 1002.85(d). But “no notice is required . . . if the giving of such notice is precluded by military necessity or, under all of the relevant circumstances, the giving of such notice is otherwise impossible or unreasonable.” Id. § 4312(b).

Further, an employee is “required to submit documentation to the employer in connection with [an] application for reemployment . . . if the period of service exceeded 30 days and if requested by the employer.” 20 C.F.R. § 1002.121. That is because under USERRA,