O'Connell v. Town of Bedford
[…] Law provides in relevant part:

5. Pay for military duty. (a) Every public officer or employee shall be paid his or her salary or other compensation as such public officer or employee for any and all periods of absence while engaged in the performance of ordered military duty, and while going to and returning from such duty, not exceeding a total of thirty days or twenty-two working days, whichever is greater, in any one calendar year and not exceeding thirty days or twenty-two working days, whichever is greater, in any one continuous period of such absence.
N.Y. Mil. Law § 242(5)(a).

It follows then, that because TBPD General Order § 103-9 expressly refers to New York Military Law § 242.5, its use of the term “Military Leave” means the compensation that the employee can receive for his or her “periods of absence while engaged in the performance of ordered military duty.” Id.