CWO3 Oakley Dean Baldwin v. City of Greensboro
[…] Defendants Johnson and Covington have filed a motion to dismiss the claims against them.

Plaintiff filed this lawsuit in 2009, more than six years after his employment ended with the City. When USERRA was originally passed in 1994, the statute did not include an express statute of limitations. In amendments to USERRA in the Veterans' Benefits Improvement Act of 2008, Congress included an express statement that there is no statute of limitations for filing a USERRA claim. See 38 U.S.C. § 4327(b) ("If any person seeks to file any complaint or claim . . . alleging a violation of this chapter, there shall be no limit on the period for filing the complaint or claim."). Thus, Plaintiff does not appear to be facing a statute of limitations bar. But see Middleton v.