CWO3 Oakley Dean Baldwin v. City of Greensboro
[…] USERRA imposes liability upon "employers" who, among other things, deny "initial employment, reemployment, retention in employment, promotion, or any benefit of employment" because of a person's membership in the military. See 38 U.S.C. § 4311. USERRA defines "employer" as "any person, institution, organ ization, or other entity that pays salary or wages for work performed or that has control over employment opportunities, including a person . . . to whom the employer has delegated the performance of employment-related responsibilities." Id. § 4303(4)(A)(I). The regulations accompanying USERRA state that an employer means "any person, institution, organization, or other entity that pays salary or wages for work performed, or that has control over employment opportunities. . . ." 20 C.F.R. § 1002.5(d)(1). The regulations further clarify, however, that a person who performs "purely ministerial" duties, such as maintaining personnel files, is not an "employer" within the meaning of USERRA as long as the person has no direct influence on employment-related decisions.