rejecting shrimp fishing “effort” as an inadequate surrogate for turtle take based on insufficient explanation
[…] These regulations ensure that a species cannot be "gradually destroyed, so long as each step on the path to destruction is sufficiently modest." Nat'l Wildlife Fed'n v. Nat'l Marine Fisheries Serv., 524 F.3d at 930. In formulating a Biological Opinion, the consulting agency must "use the best scientific and commercial data available" and "[r]eview all relevant information provided by the Federal agency or otherwise available." 16 U.S.C. § 1536(a)(2); 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(g)(1), (8). The agency must first "[e]valuate the current status and environmental baseline of the listed species." 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(g)(2). The "environmental baseline" is "the condition of the listed species . . . without the consequences to the listed species . . . caused by the proposed action." Id. § 402.02. It includes (1) "the past and present impacts of all Federal, State, or private actions and other human activities in the action area," (2) "the anticipated impacts of all proposed Federal projects in the action area that have already undergone formal or early section 7 consultation," and (3) " the impact of State or private actions which are contemporaneous with the consultation in process." Id. These factors include consequences to the listed species "from ongoing agency activities or existing agency facilities that are not within the agency's discretion to modify." Id.