rejecting shrimp fishing “effort” as an inadequate surrogate for turtle take based on insufficient explanation
[…] The ITS included in the BiOp must define the extent of the permitted incidental take of the species from the proposed action. 16 U.S.C. § 1536(b)(4); 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(i)(1). Of course, the amount of incidental take that is permitted cannot be at a level that would jeopardize the species. 16 U.S.C. § 1536(b)(4)(B).
The analysis by the expert agency during the formal consultation process is inherently forward-looking: the expert agency is making its best, most informed estimate as to what impact the proposed action will have on the species. See 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(i)(1). If the expert agency concludes that the proposed action can go forward and issues a no-jeopardy BiOp, the ITS then serves to monitor the impact the approved action has on the species in real time. 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(i)(3). And "[i]f during the course of the action the amount or extent of incidental taking, as specified [in the ITS], is exceeded" - in other words, if the impact on the species from the proposed action is greater than what was anticipated and permitted by the expert agency - then "the Federal agency must reinitiate consultation immediately." 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(i)(4).
1. Use of Surrogates