rejecting shrimp fishing “effort” as an inadequate surrogate for turtle take based on insufficient explanation
[…] Id. at 30 n.10.
The Court agrees that NMFS was not required to rely on or even mention the PVA model in the BiOp. Its reliance on the PVA model in prior BiOps was minimal, and the agency has explained that it had no ability to use the PVA model in the 2014 Shrimp BiOp with the available data.
5. Environmental Baseline
Setting the environmental baseline is key to the agency's jeopardy analysis. As part of the formal consultation process, the agency must first "[e]valuate the current status and environmental baseline of the listed species." 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(g)(2). The "environmental baseline" is "the condition of the listed species . . . without the consequences to the listed species . . . caused by the proposed action." Id. at § 402.02. The environmental baseline includes (1) "the past and present impacts of all Federal, State, or private actions and other human activities in the action area," (2) "the anticipated impacts of all proposed Federal projects in the action area that have already undergone formal or early section 7 consultation," and (3) "the impact of State or private actions which are contemporaneous with the consultation in process." Id. These factors include consequences to the listed species "from ongoing agency activities or existing agency facilities that are not within the agency's discretion to modify." Id.