rejecting shrimp fishing “effort” as an inadequate surrogate for turtle take based on insufficient explanation
[…] Second, the ITS must specify "reasonable and prudent measures" ("RPMs") deemed "necessary or appropriate" to minimize incidental takes from the action. See 16 U.S.C. § 1536(b)(4)(ii); 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(i)(1)(ii). Third, the ITS must set forth "terms and conditions (including, but not limited to, reporting requirements) that must be complied with" in order to implement the reasonable and prudent measures specified. See 16 U.S.C. § 1536(b)(4)(iv); 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(i)(1)(iv).
The regulations require that the incidental take from the action be monitored and "the Federal agency or any applicant must report the progress of the action and its impact on the species to the [FWS or NMFS] as specified in the incidental take statement." 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(i)(3). The action agency and consulting agency are "required" to reinitiate Section 7 consultation "immediately" if the amount or extent of taking specified in the Incidental Take Statement is exceeded. 50 C.F.R. §§ 402.14(i)(4), 402.16(a).
II. BACKGROUND