Obajuluwa v. Ashcroft
[…] 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(9)(A)(ii).

The Court acknowledges other Fifth Circuit cases holding that "no court may review a deportation order once deportation has occurred." See, e.g. Cipriano v. I.N.S., 24 F.3d 763, 764 (5th Cir. 1994); Quezada v. I.N.S., 898 F.2d 474, 477 (5th Cir. 1990); Umanzor v. Lambert, 782 F.2d 1299, 1301 (5th Cir. 1986). However, those decisions were based on the explicit language of section 106(c) of the INA, which precluded judicial review of a removal order after the alien had been deported. See 8 U.S.C. § 1105a(c) (repealed 1996) ("An order of deportation . . . shall not be reviewed by any court if the alien . . . has departed from the United States after issuance of the order."). Section 106(c) was repealed in 1996, before the commencement of removal proceedings against petitioner. Therefore, those authorities are of dubious precedent. See also Chavez v.