holding that time required for relief from deportation continues to accrue during nonfrivolous appeal to BIA
[…] Our precedents foreclose review of that claim. In Umanzor v. Lambert and again in Quezada v. INS we held that 8 U.S.C. § 1105a(c) precludes judicial review of orders of deportation after departure from the United States. Cipriano maintains that deportation pursuant to an allegedly unconstitutional order does not trigger this jurisdictional infirmity. We rejected that proposition in Quezada, noting that the exception urged by Cipriano, where recognized, "has become a sinkhole that has swallowed the rule of 1105a(c)."
782 F.2d 1299 (5th Cir. 1986).
898 F.2d 474 (5th Cir. 1990).
8 U.S.C. § 1105a(c) provides in pertinent part: An order of deportation . . . shall not be reviewed by any court if the alien . . . has departed from the United States after the issuance of the order.
898 F.2d at 476 (internal quotation omitted).
United States v. Mendoza-Lopez, on which Cipriano relies, does not hold to the contrary.