Civil Action 21-cv-01763-CMA-NYW
[…] Mercy Med. Ctr. of Durango, 582 F.3d 1216, 1225 (10th Cir. 2009)).
V. Defendants' Request for a Strike
Finally, Defendants argue that if the presiding judge grants their Motion to Dismiss, Mr. Oakley “should be assessed a strike pursuant to section 13-17.5-101, C.R.S.” [Doc. 18 at 15]. This statutory section contains a legislative declaration that it is necessary to “provide for sanctions against inmates who are allowed to file claims against public defendants and whose claims are dismissed as frivolous.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-17.5-101(2). Section 102.7 of this statute provides:
No inmate who on three or more occasions has brought a civil action based upon prison conditions that has been dismissed on the grounds that it was frivolous, groundless, or malicious or failed to state a claim upon which relief may be granted or sought monetary relief from a defendant who is immune from such relief, shall be permitted to proceed as a poor person in a civil action based upon prison conditions under any statute or constitutional provision.Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-17.5-102.7(1). “Civil action” is defined as the filing of any complaint, petition, writ, or motion “with any court within the state.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-17.5-102(1).