GDHI Mktg. LLC v. Antsel Mktg. LLC
[…] V. THE SHERMAN ACT — CLAIMS 1 THROUGH 7

The Sherman Act was enacted in 1890 to curb the monopolistic tendency of trusts and combinations of businesses "organized and directed to control the market by suppression of competition". Apex Hosiery Co. v. Leader , 310 U.S. 469, 492–93, 60 S.Ct. 982, 84 L.Ed. 1311 (1940). It does not focus on "the vindication of general notions of fair dealing," but on the "protection of competition or prevention of monopoly". Four Corners Nephrology Assoc. v. Mercy Med. Ctr. of Durango , 582 F.3d 1216, 1225 (10th Cir. 2009). The Act has two provisions. Section 1 prohibits contracts, combinations, and conspiracies in restraint of trade or commerce. 15 U.S.C. § 1. Section 2 makes it unlawful to "monopolize, or attempt to monopolize, or combine or conspire with any other person or persons, to monopolize any part of the trade or commerce among the several States". 15 U.S.C. § 2. Thus, while Section 1 "focuses on the anticompetitive behavior of joint actors", Section 2 "covers both concerted and independent action". Lenox MacLaren Surg. Corp. v. Medtronic Inc. , 847 F.3d 1221, 1231 (10th Cir. 2017).