A178216 A178217 A178218
[…] Our review of an administrative rule under ORS 183.400 "is limited to an examination of the rule under review, the statutory provisions authorizing the rule, and the documents necessary to demonstrate compliance with the applicable rulemaking procedures." Id. (citing ORS 183.400(3)). "After the limited examination, a court invalidates an administrative rule only if it finds that the rule violates constitutional provisions, exceeds the statutory authority of the agency that adopted the rule, or was adopted without compliance with the applicable rulemaking procedures." Id. (citing ORS 183.400(4)).
ORS 183.400(4) provides:
"The court shall declare the rule invalid only if it finds that the rule:
"(a) Violates constitutional provisions;
"(b) Exceeds the statutory authority of the agency; or
"(c) Was adopted without compliance with applicable rulemaking procedures."