A178216 A178217 A178218
[…] "The court shall declare the rule invalid only if it finds that the rule:
"(a) Violates constitutional provisions;
"(b) Exceeds the statutory authority of the agency; or
"(c) Was adopted without compliance with applicable rulemaking procedures."
As a threshold issue, the parties dispute what standard this court applies when deciding whether to invalidate rules based on petitioners' procedural objections under ORS 183.400(4)(c). EQC, citing ORS 183.335(11)(a), contends that this court reviews the adequacy of EQC's notice of proposed rulemaking for "substantial compliance" with ORS 468A.327(1). As described more fully below, ORS 183.335 requires administrative agencies to publish a notice of proposed rulemaking prior to rulemaking, sets forth certain requirements for the contents of that notice, and provides that "a rule is not valid unless adopted in substantial compliance with the provisions of this section." As EQC points out, and as also described more fully below, the "'doctrine of substantial compliance has previously been used * * * to avoid the harsh results of insisting on literal compliance with statutory notice provisions where the purpose of these requirements has been met.'" Friends of the