A178216 A178217 A178218
[…] One piece of statutory context potentially pointing in the other direction is ORS 183.335, the statute EQC cites in contending that we should apply a "substantial compliance" standard in reviewing this rule challenge. Indeed, ORS 183.335(1) is expressly cross-referenced in ORS 468A.327(1).
As relevant here, ORS 183.335(1) requires agencies, "prior to the adoption, amendment or repeal of any rule," to give "notice of its intended action" in various ways; ORS 183.335(2) contains requirements regarding the contents of the notice of intended action; and ORS 183.335(llXa) provides:
ORS 183.335(1) provides:
"Prior to the adoption, amendment or repeal of any rule, the agency shall give notice of its intended action:
"(a) In the manner established by rule adopted by the agency under ORS 183.341(4), which provides a reasonable opportunity for interested persons to be notified of the agency's proposed action;
"(b) In the bulletin referred to in ORS 183.360 at least 21 days prior to the effective date;
"(c) At least 28 days before the effective date, to persons who have requested notice pursuant to subsection (8) of this section; and
"(d) Delivered only by electronic mail, at least 49 days before the effective date, to the persons specified in subsection (15) of this section."
ORS 183.335(2) provides, in part:
"(b) The agency shall include with the notice of intended action given under subsection (1) of this section:
"(A) A citation of the statutory or other legal authority relied upon and bearing upon the promulgation of the rule;
"(B) A citation of the statute or other law the rule is intended to implement;
"(C) A statement of the need for the rule and a statement of how the rule is intended to meet the need;