A178216 A178217 A178218
[…] Pursuant to ORS 183.400, petitioners raise numerous assignments of error, contending that the CPP rules are invalid. In this opinion, we address only one of those assignments, because it is dispositive regarding the validity of the CPP rules. Specifically, we agree that the Environmental Quality Commission (EQC), in adopting the CPP rules, did not comply with the heightened disclosure requirements applicable to it when it adopts rules that apply to entities required to obtain Title V permits under the federal Clean Air Act (Title V sources). ORS 468A327(1).
ORS 183.400 provides, in part:
"The validity of any rule may be determined upon a petition by any person to the Court of Appeals[.]"
ORS 468A.327(1) provides: