A178216 A178217 A178218
[…] And it is particularly noteworthy that, elsewhere, when the legislature has used "shall" in conjunction with a rulemaking requirement but intended to impose only a "substantial compliance" standard, it has said so expressly. ORS 183.335 (setting forth requirements for rulemaking using the word "shall" but noting "a rule is not valid unless adopted in substantial compliance with the provisions of this section"); ORS 183.341 (providing that agencies "shall adopt rules of procedure which will provide a reasonable opportunity for interested persons to be notified of the agency's intention to adopt, amend or repeal a rule" and noting rules are invalid if not adopted in "substantial compliance" with the rules regarding notice adopted by the agency).