Ciecko v. Dep't of Land Conservation & Dev.
[…] In petitioners' view, the commission took a middle approach—modifying, supplementing, and approving the recommendations—that was not authorized under the statute. Petitioners do not challenge "whether the action fell within the reach of [the commission's] authority," rather "the question is whether the action was taken by procedures prescribed by statute." Planned Parenthood Assn. v. Dept. of Human Res. , 297 Or. 562, 565, 687 P.2d 785 (1984).

The commission, in response, argues that it satisfied the requirement in ORS 196.471(1) to "review * * * any subsequent amendments recommended by the Ocean Policy Advisory Council to * * * the Territorial Sea Plan" and make findings that "the plan or amendments" are consistent with applicable statutes and statewide planning goals.