Ciecko v. Dep't of Land Conservation & Dev.
[…] The parties disagree about which version of ORS 196.471 controls. That statute was amended effective June 13, 2013. Petitioners contend that the newly amended statute was in effect when OAR 660-036-0005 was amended and, thus, the 2013 statute should apply in this challenge; respondent argues the prior, 1993 version of the statute should guide our review of this rulemaking.
ORS 183.355(4) provides that when a rule is amended by an agency, the agency shall file the amendment with the Secretary of State and, further, pursuant to ORS 183.355(6), "[a] rule is not valid or effective against any person or party until the rule is filed in accordance with [that] section." DLCD filed amended OAR 660-036-0005 with the Secretary of State on October 7, 2013, after amended ORS 196.471 went into effect on June 13, 2013, five months earlier.
Accordingly, we determine that the 2013 version of ORS 196.471 applies in this challenge.