Ciecko v. Dep't of Land Conservation & Dev.
[…] ORS 196.471(3)(c).

In addition to the plain text of ORS 196.471, the interdependent relationship between the commission and OPAC is further evidenced in the statutory context and legislative history. With respect to their roles in ocean resource management, the legislature set out the duties and purposes of DLCD, the commission, and OPAC in the same statute. ORS 196.435 describes the duties and purposes of DLCD (which includes the commission) as the primary agency for ocean resource management, including the duty to assist OPAC:

"(1) The Department of Land Conservation and Development is designated the primary agency for coordination of ocean resources planning. The department is designated the State Coastal Management Agency for purposes of carrying out and responding to the Coastal Zone Management Act of 1972. The department shall assist:

"(a) The Governor with the Governor's duties and opportunities to respond to federal agency programs and activities affecting coastal and ocean resources; and

"(b) The Ocean Policy Advisory Council."