Ciecko v. Dep't of Land Conservation & Dev.
[…] According to the commission, the text of ORS 196.471 does not prohibit the commission from reviewing and considering other recommendations in addition to OPAC's recommended amendments, nor does it prohibit the commission from adopting its own proposed modifications to the TSP. Further, the commission argues that reading such a restriction into ORS 196.471(1) would directly conflict with the commission's rulemaking authority under ORS 197.040(1)(e), which expressly authorizes the commission to "[a]ppoint advisory committees to aid it in carrying out ORS chapters 195, 196 and 197[.]"

"Under ORS 183.400(1), ‘any person’ may petition this court to determine the validity of a rule." Assn. of Acupuncture v. Bd. of Chiropractic Examiners , 260 Or. App. 676, 678, 320 P.3d 575 (2014).