Ciecko v. Dep't of Land Conservation & Dev.
[…] Id. at 172, 206 P.3d 1042. However, "[w]hen the text of a statute is truly capable of having only one meaning, no weight can be given to legislative history that suggests—or even confirms—that legislators intended something different." Id. at 173, 206 P.3d 1042.

Although the parties argue extensively about the authority of the commission, as we explain below, the resolution of this case does not turn on the authority of the commission to make modifications to OPAC's proposed amendments. Rather, this case is about the procedure for making those modifications. ORS 196.471, which sets forth the Territorial Sea Plan review requirements, provides:

"(1) The Land Conservation and Development Commission shall review the Territorial Sea Plan and any subsequent amendments recommended by the Ocean Policy

Advisory Council to either the Territorial Sea Plan or the Oregon Ocean Resources Management Plan and make findings that the plan or amendments recommended by the council:

"(a) Carry out the policies of ORS 196.405 to 196.515 [Oregon Ocean Resources Management Act]; and

"(b) Are consistent with applicable statewide planning goals, with emphasis on the four coastal goals.