No. 394015
[…] "[P]arties are presumed to have contracted with reference to existing law"; Bradley Facilities, Inc. v. Burns, 209 Conn. 480, 491, 551 A.2d 746 (1988); and at the time that the parties here contracted, the existing law prohibited equitable subrogation.
Second, even assuming that Westchester Fire was the applicable common law, at the time the decision in Westchester Fire was released by the Supreme Court, and at all times relevant hereto, General Statutes § 52-225c provided: "Unless otherwise provided by law, no insurer or any other person providing collateral source benefits as defined in section 52-225b shall be entitled to recover the amount of any such benefits from the defendant or any other person or entity as a result of any claim or action for damages for personal injury or wrongful death regardless of whether such claim or action is resolved by settlement or judgment. The provisions of this section shall apply to insurance contracts issued, reissued or renewed on or after October 1, 1986."
General Statutes § 52-225c is clear and unambiguous. It precludes a claim or action, whether or not reduced to judgment, for collateral source benefits "unless otherwise provided by law."