NATIONWIDE v. CNA INSURANCE
[…] Second, CNA and Medina alternatively argue that even if the Medina vehicle was involved in the accident, there is no question but that whoever was driving it lacked permission to use the vehicle and, therefore, was not covered by the CNA policy.

In opposition, the plaintiff contends that the defendants have not rebutted with sufficient and persuasive evidence the presumption of agency set forth in General Statutes § 52-183, which presumption was CT Page 3132-ci raised once the plaintiff proved the defendant is the owner of the vehicle.

General Statutes § 52-183, the so-called agency statute, provides in relevant part:

"In any civil action brought against the owner of a motor vehicle to recover damages for the negligent or reckless operation of the motor vehicle, the operator, if he is other than the owner of the motor vehicle, shall be presumed to be the agent and servant of the owner of the motor vehicle and operating in the course of his employment. The defendant shall have the burden of rebutting the presumption."