holding that an appraisal district is the proper party to challenge the constitutionality of a tax statute
[…] See Ollivier v. State, 22 Tex. Civ. App. 55, 54 S.W. 940, 943 (Tex.Civ.App. — Houston [1st Dist.] 1899), aff'd by certified question to Texas Supreme Court, 93 Tex. 201, 54 S.W. 943 (1900). Finally, appellants are the proper parties to bring such a challenge, inasmuch as these entities are the ones charged with duties under § 11.433 which would effectuate an unconstitutional legislative scheme. We hold that the County has standing to bring this constitutional attack.
By a single point of error, the County contends that § 11.433 violates art. III, § 55 of the Texas Constitution, which reads:
The Legislature shall have no power to release or extinguish, or to authorize the releasing or extinguishing, in whole or in part, the indebtedness, liability or obligation of any corporation or individual, to this State or to any county or defined subdivision thereof, or other municipal corporation therein, except delinquent taxes which have been due for a period of at least ten years (emphasis ours).
Under this express provision of our State charter, the Legislature is without authority to release or extinguish, or to authorize the release or extinguishment, of debts or liabilities owed any county. The provision's plain language prohibits the Legislature from canceling obligations or liabilities, the effect of which would be to diminish the public revenue.