Novoselsky v. Spiegel
[…] ¶ 26 Initially, Mr. Spiegel argues that the circuit court lacked personal jurisdiction over him because he was not properly served with summons and that the court should have granted his motion to quash. ¶ 27 If a party is not properly served with summons, the court has no personal jurisdiction over that party and any judgment entered against that party is void. White v. Ratcliffe, 285 Ill. App. 3d 758, 763 (1996). Because the question whether a court had personal jurisdiction is a question of law, our review is de novo. Id. at 764. ¶ 28 Section 2-203(a) of the Code of Civil Procedure states:

"Except as otherwise expressly provided, service of summons upon an individual defendant shall be made (1) by leaving a copy of the summons with the defendant personally, [or] (2) by leaving a copy at the defendant's usual place of abode, with some person of the family or a person residing there, of the age of 13 years or upwards." 735 ILCS 5/2-203(a) (West 2012).
¶ 29 However, section 2-203.1 states:
"If service upon an individual defendant is impractical under items (1) and (2) of subsection (a) of Section 2-203, the plaintiff may move, without notice, that the court enter an order directing a comparable method of service. The motion shall be accompanied with an affidavit stating the nature and extent of the investigation made to determine the whereabouts of the defendant and the reasons why service is impractical under items (1) and (2) of subsection (a) of Section 2-203, including a specific statement showing that a diligent inquiry as to the location of the individual defendant was made and reasonable efforts to make service have been unsuccessful. The court may order
service to be made in any manner consistent with due process." 735 ILCS 5/2-203.1 (West 2012).
¶ 30 Mr. Spiegel contends he was not served in accordance with section 2-203.1 because the affidavit was insufficient. The affidavit, which is contained in the record on appeal, was sworn to by Todd Martinson, a private detective. Mr.