Court No. 09 Civ. 6865(RKE).
[…] (emphasis added)); see also29 U.S.C. § 1022(a) (“The summary plan description ... shall be written in a manner calculated to be understood by the average plan participant, and shall be sufficiently accurate and comprehensive to reasonably apprise such participants and beneficiaries of their rights and obligations under the plan.” (emphasis added)).
As any reading of MetLife's three determination letters described above reveals, MetLife did not provide Ms. Novick with a clear description of the information it required in a manner calculated to be understood by a layperson.