In Norwood v. Barclay, 298 So.3d 1051 (Ala. 2019), this Court addressed the issue whether the antilapse statute applied in that case.
[…] Accordingly, she argues, the testator's estate should pass by intestacy and the testator's estate, therefore, escheats to the State of Alabama pursuant to § 43-8-44, which provides that, "[i]f there is no taker under the provisions of this article, the intestate estate passes to the state of Alabama."
Section 43-8-222 provides that "[t]he intention of a testator as expressed in his will controls the legal effect of his dispositions. The rules of construction expressed in the succeeding sections of this article apply unless a contrary intention is indicated by the will." This Court has explained: