Northshore Mining Co. v. Sec'y of Labor
[…] And Northshore also does not explain why the meaning of reckless should be different in determining flagrancy.

The Commission also believes that its definition is consistent with the usage of reckless in the only other section of the MINER Act in which that term appears. That section bars liability actions for property damage or injuries sustained during mine rescues. 30 U.S.C. § 826(a) ("Limitation on certain liability for rescue operations"). It specifies, "This subsection shall not apply where the action that is alleged to result in the property damages or injury (or death) was the result of gross negligence, reckless conduct, or illegal conduct ...." Id .

The Commission asserts that by listing reckless conduct among those other terms "Congress identified three levels of misconduct" and "Congress classified recklessness as misconduct beyond gross negligence and bordering upon illegal conduct."