No. 23-2213
[…] Ames asserted in an email that providing upgraded pay in these circumstances was a "past practice" that the collective-bargaining agreement had undone. She explained in another email that when Otten "is unavailable for a job, she is not available—no different than if she was on vacation or in the store house filling in, she would not get the upgrade . . . . She chooses to work with MSHA." Ames later testified that she made the decision "based solely on the Collective Bargaining Agreement."
Under 30 U.S.C. § 815(c)(1), "[n]o person shall discharge or in any manner discriminate against . . . any miner [or] representative of miners . . . in any coal or other mine subject to this chapter . . . because of the exercise by such miner [or] representative of miners . . . of any statutory right afforded by this chapter." Otten filed a complaint of discrimination against Continental with the MSHA, and after an investigation, the Secretary of Labor filed a discrimination claim on Otten's behalf with the commission.