Nordstedt v. Louthan
[…] See Lawrence v. Florida, 549 U.S. 327, 332 (2007) (concluding that an application for state postconviction or other collateral review “remains pending until the application has achieved final resolution through the State's postconviction procedures”) (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting Carey v. Saffold, 536 U.S. 214, 220 (2002))).

Because the parties' dispute centers on whether a motion for suspended sentence, filed under Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 994, tolls the AEDPA's one-year limitation period, the Court begins its analysis by looking to the language of that statute. Section 994 provides:

After appeal, when any criminal conviction is affirmed, either in whole or in part, the court in which the defendant was originally convicted may suspend the judgment and sentence as otherwise provided by law. Jurisdiction for such suspension shall be vested in said trial court by a request by the defendant within ten (10) days of the final order of the Court of Criminal Appeals. Any order granting or denying suspension made under the provisions of this section is a nonappealable order.
Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 994.

Louthan does not seriously dispute, nor could he, that Nordstedt “properly filed” his motion for suspended sentence (hereafter, “§ 994 motion”).