Nordstedt v. Louthan
[…] Dkt. 7, at 17-24; see Walker, 533 U.S. at 177 (“Congress may have refrained from exclusive reliance on the term ‘post-conviction' so as to leave no doubt that the tolling provision applies to all types of state collateral review available after a conviction and not just to those denominated ‘post-conviction' in the parlance of a particular jurisdiction.”). The Court agrees, but only in part.

First, Louthan asserts that “Oklahoma's Post-Conviction Procedure Act is the only vehicle for challenging a criminal conviction and sentence outside of direct appeals” and contends the § 994 motion should not be considered a “properly filed application for post-conviction relief” because Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 1081 provides that a “proceeding” under Oklahoma's Post-Conviction Procedure Act “is commenced by filing a verified ‘application for post-conviction relief' with the clerk of court imposing judgment if an appeal is not pending.” Dkt. 7, at 18-19. The Court agrees that the § 994 motion is not a “properly filed application for State post-conviction . . . review,” as contemplated by § 2244(d)(2). As Louthan contends, Oklahoma's Post-Conviction Procedure Act, Okla.