01-12-2024
[…] Accordingly, on waiver grounds, we could decline to reach the merits of Mr. Davis's challenge to the denial of his request for appointment of counsel.
The magistrate judge's denial of Mr. Davis's first request for appointment of counsel was not included in the record on appeal, but we can take judicial notice of documents in the district court's record. See Allen v. Zavaras, 416 Fed.Appx. 784, 785 n.2 (10th Cir. 2011).
Second, even if we were to reach the merits of Mr. Davis's arguments, however, those arguments would fail. Section 175 provides that "[i]n all States and Territories where there are reservations or allotted Indians the United States attorney shall represent them in all suits at law and in equity." According to Mr. Davis, the language of this statute makes appointment of counsel to represent Indians mandatory and decisions stating the opposite, such as Oviatt v. Reynolds, 733 Fed.Appx. 929, 931 (10th Cir. 2018), are wrongly decided.
We disagree.