AC 41464
[…] We have found no place in our General Statutes where the term "person" has ever been defined as a nonhuman animal. See, e.g., General Statutes § 53a-3 (1) (" ‘[p]erson’ means a human being, and, where appropriate, a public or private corporation, a limited liability company, an unincorporated association, a partnership, a government or a govern-mental instrumentality").
General Statutes § 1-1 (a) provides: "In the construction of the statutes, words and phrases shall be construed according to the commonly approved usage of the language; and technical words and phrases, and such as have acquired a peculiar and appropriate meaning in the law, shall be construed and understood accordingly."
Black's Law Dictionary (11th Ed. 2019) defines "person" as "[a] human being," "[t]he living body of a human being," or as "[a]n entity (such as a corporation) that is recognized by law as having most of the rights and duties of a human being." Id., pp. 1378–79.
General Statutes § 1-1 (k) instructs: "The words ‘person’ and ‘another’ may extend and be applied to communities, companies, corporations, public or private, limited liability companies, societies and associations."
We note that entities to which personhood has been ascribed by law are formed and governed for the benefit of human beings. See People ex rel. Nonhuman Rights Project, Inc. v. Lavery , supra, 124 App.