AC 41464
[…] Commissioner of Correction , 324 Conn. 548, 565–66, 153 A.3d 1233 (2017). Our Supreme Court has stated that "statutes are a useful source of policy for common-law adjudication, particularly when there is a close relationship between the statutory and common-law subject matters.... Statutes are now central to the law in the courts, and judicial lawmaking must take statutes into account virtually all of the time ...." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., at 566, 153 A.3d 1233, quoting C & J Builders & Remodelers, LLC v. Geisenheimer , 249 Conn. 415, 419–20, 733 A.2d 193 (1999). Section 52-466, which governs the litigation of the writ as a civil matter, provides in relevant part: "(a) (1) An application for a writ of habeas corpus, other than an application pursuant to subdivision (2) of this sub-section, shall be made to the superior court, or to a judge thereof, for the judicial district in which the person whose custody is in question is claimed to be illegally confined or deprived of such person's liberty." (Emphasis added.) Thus, § 52-466 (a) (1) unequivocally authorizes a person , not an animal, to file an application for a writ of habeas corpus in the judicial district in which that person whose custody is in question is claimed to be illegally confined.