No. 56336.
[…] When Act 41 authorizes an election to be conducted "to determine whether or not the business of manufacturing, producing, rectifying, distilling, blending, using, storing, distributing and selling alcoholic beverages" will be prohibited or regulated, the election determining that question becomes the will of the legislature. It is only necessary thereafter to implement that proposition with the necessary ordinance prescribing the appropriate penalties as authorized by Section 595 of Title 26 of the Revised Statutes:
"When the majority of qualified electors voting in an election held under the provisions of this Chapter determine that any or all of the businesses described shall not be licensed, the governing authority calling the election may provide for the prohibition by ordinance, and may provide penalties for the violation of the ordinances. The penalties shall not, however, exceed a fine of one hundred dollars or imprisonment for not more than thirty days, or both."
As the Constitution of the United States makes clear, when the Eighteenth Amendment was repealed by the Twenty-first Amendment, the transportation, possession and use of intoxicating liquors within a state were to be regulated thereafter by state law.