Nomads, Inc v. Romulus
[…] Petitioner's filing of its petition clearly exceeded the alternative thirty-day period set forth in the statute. See Szymanski v Westland, 420 Mich. 301; 362 N.W.2d 224 (1984).

II. THE LESSEE-USER TAX — 1981 ASSESSMENT.

The substantive issue raised by the parties in the present case is whether petitioner is a "business conducted for profit" and thus subject to the lessee-user tax. The lessee-user tax is assessed in lieu of the general ad valorem property tax pursuant to MCL 211.181(1); MSA 7.7(5)(1), where the lessee leases tax-exempt property. MCL 211.181(1) provides:

When any real property which for any reason is exempt from ad valorem property taxation is leased, loaned, or otherwise made available to and used by a private individual, association, or corporation in connection with a business conducted for profit, the lessees or users of this real property shall be subject to taxation in the same amount and to the same extent as though the lessee or user were the owner of this real property.

Although the lessee-user tax is a specific or excise tax on the lessee rather than a general ad valorem property tax on the realty, it is assessed in the same manner as the property tax except that it will not create a lien against the underlying realty.