No. 56996-7.
[…] Because Nollette provides no analysis, argument, or authority regarding the constitutionality of RCW 3.46.050, we decline to reach this issue. See Spokane v. Taxpayers, 111 Wn.2d 91, 96, 758 P.2d 480 (1988); Meyer v. UW, 105 Wn.2d 847, 855, 719 P.2d 98 (1986).
Nollette argues that the City of Spokane attempted to revoke his position as a Spokane Municipal Court judge by failing to reappoint him. This argument is without merit.
[5] The term of office for a municipal court judge is definite. RCW 3.46.080 provides that "[a] municipal judge shall serve in such capacity for his or her term as district judge". Accordingly, the term of office for a municipal court judge is 4 years.