No. 56996-7.
[…] (Italics ours.) Nollette argues that this provision accords Spokane Municipal Court jurisdiction upon all eight Spokane County District Court judges. SCC 1.16.050, however, expressly states that the Spokane County District Court judges shall serve as part-time municipal judges. The importance of the classification as part-time municipal judges is found in RCW 3.46.060, which states:
In district court districts having more than one judge, appointment of part time municipal judges shall be made from the judges of the district by the mayor in such manner as the city legislative body shall determine.
This provision is controlling because, as indicated supra, the Spokane Municipal Court operates under RCW 3.46. SMC 5.01.030.
In addition, the city code provision regarding municipal judges expressly provides that:
The mayor, with the approval of the [city] council, may appoint any or all of the Spokane County district court judges as municipal judge, any such appointment to be effective so long as the individual holds the office of district court judge or until the appointment be revoked in like manner.
SMC 5.02.010.
Consequently, under the statutory scheme, SCC 1.16.050 establishes the relevant pool of judges who are eligible to serve as part-time municipal court judges. RCW 3.46.060, however, provides the mechanism for the City to select the part-time municipal court judges from the eligible pool. Accordingly, we reject Nollette's argument that all Spokane County District Court judges have de facto jurisdiction to act in the capacity of Spokane Municipal Court judges. Such a declaration would be facially at odds with the statutory provision providing for the appointment of part-time municipal judges and at odds with the city code provision providing for appointment of municipal judges.
[4] Nollette, however, also argues that under RCW 3.66.010, as a district court judge, he is authorized to sit as a municipal court judge. That statute provides, in relevant part, that: