Nois v. State
[…] (b) A matter of form or substance in an indictment or information may also be amended after the trial on the merits commences if the defendant does not object.

(c) An indictment or information may not be amended over the defendant's objection as to form or substance if the amended indictment or information charges the defendant with an additional or different offense or if the substantial rights of the defendant are prejudiced.
TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 28.10. Article 28.11 states that "[a]ll amendments to an indictment or information shall be made with the leave of the court and under its direction." Id. art. 28.11.

The Texas Court of Criminal Appeals has held that under the language of article 28.10(b) a defendant has "an absolute veto power over proposed amendments after trial on the merits has commenced." Hillin v. State, 808 S.W.2d 486, 489 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991) (plurality op.).