Nnebe v. City of New York
[…] (ECF No. 50 at 16-23). For the reasons set forth below, the finds that Nnebe has plausibly alleged that the City Defendants engaged in race and age discrimination in connection with Specification 3 but fails to state any other claim for discrimination.

a. Legal Standard

Title VII makes it is unlawful for an employer to “discharge any individual, or otherwise to discriminate against any individual with respect to [her] compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of [her] race, color, religion, sex, or national origin[.]” 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(a)(1). The ADEA prohibits age discrimination in employment. See 29 U.S.C. § 623(a)(1) (making it unlawful for an employer to “discharge any individual or otherwise discriminate against any individual with respect to [her] compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of [her] age”). “The Equal Protection Clause prohibits government officials from intentionally discriminating against individuals based on their race, ethnicity, gender or national origin.” Dean v. Town of Hempstead, 527 F.Supp.3d 347, 430 (E.D.N.Y. 2021) (citing Ross v.