Nkanginieme v. Ohio Dep't of Medicaid
[…] Appellant then contends that under the language of R.C. 5164.36, “it is clear that [appellant] is entitled to appeal Appellee's Response.” (Appellant's Brief, 15.)

{¶ 28} R.C. 5164.36 is the state Medicaid statute section that addresses suspension of Medicaid provider agreements and payments in cases of credible allegations of fraud. Division (H)(1) provides the Medicaid provider with the option of asking the director of ODM to reconsider the suspension decision. R.C. 5164.36(H)(1) reads:

Pursuant to the procedure specified in division (H)(2) of this section, a medicaid provider or owner subject to a suspension under this section may request a reconsideration of the suspension. The request shall be made not later than thirty days after receipt of a notice required by division (E) of this section. The reconsideration is not subject to an adjudication hearing pursuant to Chapter 119. of the Revised Code.

(Emphasis added.)

{¶ 29} In the R.C. 119.01 definitions, “hearing” is separately defined from “adjudication.” A “hearing” is “a public hearing by any agency in compliance with procedural safeguards afforded by sections 119.01 to 119.13 of the Revised Code.” R.C. 119.01(E).