Nkanginieme v. Ohio Dep't of Medicaid
[…] No. 03AP–330, 2003-Ohio-6940, 2003 WL 22976621, ¶ 28 ; Clifton Care Ctr. at ¶ 11. “All statutes relating to the same subject matter must be read in pari materia, and construed together, so as to give the proper force and effect to each and all such statutes.” (Emphasis sic.) In re K.J., 10th Dist. No. 13AP–1050, 2014-Ohio-3472, 2014 WL 3936867, ¶ 21, citing State v. Cook, 128 Ohio St.3d 120, 2010-Ohio-6305, 942 N.E.2d 357, ¶ 45.

{¶ 17} Turning to appellant's first argument, we disagree that the suspension here is an adjudication appealable, pursuant to R.C. 119.12, by way of Medicaid statute section R.C. 5164.38. R.C. 5164.38 reads in pertinent part:

(C) Except as provided in division (E) of this section * * *, the department shall do any of the following by issuing an order pursuant to an adjudication conducted in accordance with Chapter 119. of the Revised Code:

* * *

(3) Suspend or terminate a medicaid provider's provider agreement;

* * *

(D) Any party who is adversely affected by the issuance of an adjudication order under division (C) of this section may appeal to the court of common pleas of Franklin county in accordance with section 119.12 of the Revised Code.

(E) The department is not required to comply with division (C)(1), (2), or (3) of this section whenever any of the following occur:

* * *

(5) Pursuant to either section 5164.36 or 5164.37 of the Revised Code, the medicaid provider's provider agreement is suspended and payments to the provider are suspended pending indictment of the provider.

* * *

(9) The medicaid provider's provider agreement is suspended, terminated, or not revalidated because of * * * [a]ny reason authorized or required by * * * 42 C.F.R.* * * 455.23.

{¶ 18} R.C. 5164.38(D) expressly permits R.C. 119.12 appeals to the Franklin County Court of Common Pleas, but only from adjudication orders issued “under division (C) of this section.” R.C. 5164.38(C) requires ODM to comply with the adjudication order process outlined in R.C. Chapter 119 when issuing certain types of decisions or actions, including suspensions of Medicaid provider agreements generally.