holding that a court must consider whether the contract was fair in relation to the legal services performed
[…] The sole issue for our consideration is whether the trial court abused its discretion in reducing the attorney's fee to one-third of the settlement amount, where a contingent fee agreement exists prescribing a set attorney's fee of 40% of the gross amount recovered. For the reasons which follow, we affirm the order and final judgment of the trial court.
Under Florida law, when an action is pending which is brought on behalf of a minor, the trial judge has a statutory duty to ensure that the settlement of that action is in the best interest of the minor. § 744.387(1), Fla. Stat. (1985). "No settlement after an action has been commenced by or on behalf of a minor . . . shall be effective unless approved by the court having jurisdiction of the action." § 744.387(3)(a), Fla. Stat. (1985). In a wrongful death action, the court is required to provide protection for any amount awarded for the benefit of a minor child and no settlement which affects a minor shall be effective unless approved by the court. §§ 768.23, 768.25, Fla. Stat. (1985).