NIX v. STATE
[…] Appellant contends the trial court ignored his efforts to prepare and file an affidavit and wrongly relied on defense counsel's determination of what constituted exculpatory evidence. Finally, appellant contends the trial court erred in finding that he did not and could not provide the required affidavit. Post-conviction DNA testing is governed by Chapter 64 of the code of criminal procedure. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. arts. 64.01-.05 (Vernon Supp. 2004-05). Article 64.01 requires an applicant to "submit to the convicting court a motion for forensic DNA testing of evidence containing biological material. The motion must be accompanied by an affidavit, sworn to by the convicted person, containing statements of fact in support of the motion." See Act of April 3, 2001, 77th Leg., R.S., ch. 2, § 2, 2001 Tex. Gen. Laws 2, 2 (amended 2003) (current version at Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 64.01(a) (Vernon Supp. 2004-05)). Here, appointed counsel filed a request for forensic testing of identified evidence.