Nivar v. Sadler
[…] Id. at 134 (internal quotations and citations omitted).

2. Evaluating Awards Under N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5501(c)

The plaintiff asserts that the jury's award for pain and suffering was insufficient. He requests that the Court set aside the jury's awards for pain and suffering, and grant him a new trial with respect to those awards, as permitted under New York law. In this diversity action, the Court must apply the law of the State of New York to evaluate the plaintiff's request. Gasperini v. Ctr. For Humanities, Inc., 518 U.S. 415, 438 (1996).

Section 5501(c) of the New York C.P.L.R. establishes a mechanism for courts to evaluate whether a jury's award of damages in a tort action is excessive or inadequate. Pursuant to that provision "[i]n reviewing a money judgment . . . in which it is contended that the award is excessive or inadequate and that a new trial should have been granted unless a stipulation is entered to a different award, the appellate division shall determine that an award is excessive or inadequate if it deviates materially from what would be reasonable compensation." N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5501(c). This provision has been interpreted to apply to state trial courts as well as federal district courts sitting in diversity. Gasperini, 518 U.S. at 425, 438; see also Siegel, N.Y. Prac. § 407 (5th ed.