No. 17959
[…] Neither claim has merit.
Nigro alleges that numerous regulations under NRS 284 were violated with his termination. Specifically he cites regulations concerning annual performance reports, notice of disciplinary proceedings, warning of unsatisfactory performance prior to termination and NRS 284.150, the dismissal of classified employees.
Nigro relies solely on his interpretation of NRS 284.150(1) in arguing that an inspector for the Board is a "classified" state employee. In order for one to be hired as a "classified" employee, an examination must first be taken. NRS 284.150(2) provides that:
NRS 284.150(1) provides that
The classified service of the State of Nevada is comprised of all positions in the public service now existing or hereafter created which are not included in the unclassified service, and which provide services for any office, department, board, commission, bureau, agency or institution in the executive department of the state government operating by authority of the constitution or law and supported in whole or in part by any public funds, whether the public funds are funds received from the Government of the United States or any branch or agency thereof, or from private or any other sources.
Appointments in the classified service shall be made according to merit and fitness from eligible lists prepared upon the basis of examination, which shall be open and competitive, except as otherwise provided in this chapter.
Nigro admits that he was hired as an "at will" employee; his name was not on a "classified" service list; he was not hired through the State Department of Personnel; and, he did not take a civil service examination.