stating that voluntary repayment defense " could not be applied if a plaintiff presented a viable claim of common-law or consumer fraud"
[…] The Court will address each of Nieves' claims in turn, as their flaws serve in part to highlight why he would be better served pursuing a claim for the unauthorized practice of law through the prescribed channels, rather than searching for a cause of action in which to shoehorn the facts of his case.
1. Delaware Consumer Fraud Act
The Delaware Consumer Fraud Act (DCFA) is intended "to protect consumers and legitimate business enterprises from unfair or deceptive merchandising practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce in part or wholly within this State." Section 2513 of the DCFA defines an unlawful practice, in pertinent part, as follows:
The act, use or employment by any person of any deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise, misrepresentation, or the concealment, suppression, or omission of any material fact with intent that others rely upon such concealment, suppression or omission, in connection with the sale, lease or advertisement of any merchandise, whether or not any person has in fact been misled, deceived or damaged thereby, is an unlawful practice.
This definition of an "unlawful practice" produces three crucial differences between a consumer fraud claim under the DCFA and a common-law fraud claim.