40301, 40570.
[…] See also Taylor County v. Cooper, supra, 245 Ga. at fn. 5. Thus, it appears that the special district created by the local option sales tax act is the entire county.
Next, without deciding whether local option sales taxes may be expended in exercising powers "possessed by or conferred upon" counties (see quote from Art. 9, Sec. 2, Par. 3 (Code Ann. § 2-4903), supra) by provisions other than the constitutional provision cited, we find that the General Assembly has expressly provided how the local option sales tax shall be applied to taxes (as opposed to expenditures). OCGA § 48-8-91 (a) (Code Ann. § 91A-4610) provides: "As a condition precedent for authority to levy the tax or to collect any proceeds from the tax authorized by this article for the year following the initial year in which it is levied and for all subsequent years, the county whose geographical boundary is coterminous with that of the special district and each qualified municipality therein receiving any proceeds of the tax shall adjust annually the millage rate for ad valorem taxation of tangible property within such political subdivisions as provided in this subsection. The governing authority of each such political subdivision shall compute the millage rate necessary to produce revenue from taxation of tangible property in its respective political subdivision which, when combined with other revenues reasonably expected to be received by the political subdivision during the year other than revenues derived from the tax imposed pursuant to this article, would provide revenues sufficient to defray the expenses of the political subdivision for the year. The millage rate so ascertained shall then be reduced by a millage rate which, if levied against the tangible property within the political subdivision, would produce an amount equal to the distribution of the proceeds of the tax imposed by this article which were received by the political subdivision during the preceding year. The tax bill of each ad valorem taxpayer in the political subdivision shall show in a prominent manner the millage rate first ascertained as provided in this subsection and shall show such millage rate reduced by the millage rate required to raise an amount of revenue equal to the distribution of the proceeds of the tax imposed by this article during the previous year. The remainder shall be the millage rate upon which each taxpayer's bill shall be based...." (Emphasis supplied.)