No. 83-3540.
[…] But before the court ruled on the motion, Nicol filed his notice of appeal on May 5. A magistrate granted the motion to intervene 20 days later, but the district judge withdrew the leave to intervene several weeks later when ruling upon Nicol's motion to reconsider the magistrate's decision. We affirm the denial of intervention because the district court was without jurisdiction to rule upon the Hammett motion once Nicol had filed his notice of appeal.
It claimed intervention as of right under Rule 24(a) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, asserting an interest in the proceeding under La.Rev.Stat.Ann. § 37:218 (West Supp. 1984), which states:
By written contract signed by his client, an attorney at law may acquire as his fee an interest in the subject matter of a suit, proposed suit, or claim in the assertion, prosecution or defense of which he is employed, whether the claim or suit be for money or for property. In such contract, it may be stipulated that neither the attorney nor the client may, without the written consent of the other, settle, compromise, release, discontinue or otherwise dispose of the suit or claim. Either party to the contract may, at any time, file and record it with the clerk of the court in the parish in which the suit is pending or is to be brought or with the clerk of the court in the parish of the client's domicile. After such filing, any settlement, compromise, discontinuance, or other disposition made of the suit or claim by either the attorney or the client, without the written consent of the other, is null and void and the suit or claim shall be proceeded with as if no such settlement, compromise, discontinuance, or other disposition had been made.