Nos. 75-1684, 75-2200.
[…] [Emphasis added.]
Plaintiffs argue first that the language of 1707.43, read in conjunction with 1707.40, establishes that the Ohio legislature intended the two year limitation period to apply to all causes of action based upon fraud in the sale of securities. Section 1707.40 provides:
Sections 1707.01 to 1707.45, inclusive, of the Revised Code create no new civil liabilities, and do not limit or restrict common law liabilities for deception or fraud other than as specified in sections 1707.41, 1707.42, and 1707.43 of the Revised Code, and there shall be no civil liabilities for noncompliance with orders, requirements, rules, or regulations made by the division of securities under sections 1707.19, 1707.20, and 1707.23 of the Revised Code.