Nichols v. Hanson
[…] Ms. Hanson requested that the Attorney General's office represent her pursuant to RCW 4.92.060. The Attorney General's office granted the request after finding that the acts complained of arose in connection with Ms. Hanson's duties as a state employee. Ms. Hanson successfully obtained a dismissal of Mr. Nichols' complaint in superior court for failure to state a claim. In addition, sanctions were imposed against Mr. Nichols under CR 11. Mr. Nichols appealed and Ms. Hanson successfully moved on the merits to affirm.

RCW 4.92.060 provides in relevant part: "Whenever an action or proceeding for damages shall be instituted against any state .. . employee . . . arising from acts or omissions while performing, or in good faith purporting to perform, official duties . . . such . . . employee . . . may request the attorney general to authorize the defense of said action or proceeding at the expense of the state."

A cost bill was filed on Ms. Hanson's behalf and the clerk subsequently awarded costs in the amount of $183.50 to be paid by Mr. Nichols. The clerk ruled that Ms. Hanson was the prevailing party and the only named defendant in the lawsuit. Contrary to Mr. Nichols' contention, Ms.