SJC-13206
[…] Id.
"[T]he meaning of a statute must, in the first instance, be sought in the language in which the act is framed, and if that is plain, ... the sole function of the courts is to enforce it according to its terms." Commonwealth v. Soto, 476 Mass. 436, 438, 68 N.E.3d 1133 (2017), quoting Commonwealth v. Dalton, 467 Mass. 555, 557, 5 N.E.3d 1206 (2014). "Where the language is clear and unambiguous, it is to be given its ordinary meaning, ... and it is conclusive as to the intent of the Legislature" (quotations and citations omitted). Soto, supra.
General Laws c. 119, § 68, provides in relevant part:
"A person who at the time of the offense had attained the age of fourteen but had not attained the age of [eighteen], and who is charged with murder in the first or second degree and is held by the superior court for trial or continuance, or for indictment and trial, if unable to furnish bail, shall be committed by the court to the custody of the sheriff of the county in which the court is situated ...."
There is no dispute that under G. L. c. 119, § 68, a juvenile offender charged only with murder, and whom a Superior Court judge orders held pending trial, must be committed to the custody of the sheriff.