New Eng. Auto Max v. Hanley
[…] a judge is constrained to consider only a plaintiff's initial statement of damages -- to the exclusion, even, of the complaint -- in assessing whether "there is no reasonable likelihood that recovery by the plaintiff will exceed" $50,000. G. L. c. 218, § 19. Reviewing this question of statutory interpretation de novo under our familiar principles, see Rockland Trust Co., 477 Mass. at 232, 75 N.E.3d 594, we agree that the statute does not impose such a limitation on the trial court’s assessment whether an action "may proceed" in the District Court or Boston Municipal Court under G. L. c. 218, § 19.

As described, while the District and Boston Municipal Courts have jurisdiction over actions for money damages, such actions "may proceed" in those courts only if "there is no reasonable likelihood that recovery by the plaintiff will exceed" $50,000. G. L. c. 218, § 19. The Legislature set forth in G. L. c. 218, § 19A, the procedures by which to effectuate this limit.