New Eng. Auto Max v. Hanley
[…] See G. L. c. 218, § 19A (c). And the Legislature barred appellate recourse on this ground following final judgment. See G. L. c. 218, § 19A (b) (violation of statute’s requirements "shall not be grounds for any postjudgment relief in any case"). However, the Legislature also, in the very same 2004 reforms, amended the long-standing avenue of appellate relief in the Appellate Division under G. L. c. 231, § 108. See St. 2004, c. 252, § 15.

General Laws c. 231, § 108, establishes the Appellate Division of the District and Boston Municipal Courts, "for the rehearing of matters of law arising in civil cases, in claims of compensation of victims of violent crimes, and in civil motor vehicle infractions." Following the Legislature’s 2004 amendments, the provision's third paragraph now provides that "[a]ny party to" a civil case in those courts, if "aggrieved by any ruling on a matter of law by a trial court justice, may as of right, appeal the ruling for determination by the appellate division pursuant to the applicable rules of court." G. L. c. 231, § 108, third par. Upon such an appeal, if the Appellate Division finds "prejudicial error in the ruling complained of, it may reverse, vacate or modify the same or order a new trial in whole or part; otherwise it shall dismiss [the] appeal." Id. The Appellate Division may also award double costs if the appeal from "such ruling" appears to have been frivolous "or intended for delay." Id.