New Eng. Auto Max v. Hanley
[…] 1. Background. a. Statutory scheme. In 2004, the Legislature enacted the current versions of G. L. c. 218, §§ 19 and 19A, to establish a Statewide "one trial" system for civil cases and simplify the allocation of cases between the Superior Court and the District and Boston Municipal Courts. See St. 2004, c. 252, §§ 5, 6; Sperounes v. Farese, 449 Mass. 800, 802-803, 873 N.E.2d 239 (2007). General Laws c. 218, § 19, vests the District and Boston Municipal Courts with original jurisdiction over civil actions for money damages. The statute further provides, however, that actions for money damages "may proceed" in these courts rather than in Superior Court "only if there is no reasonable likelihood that recovery by the plaintiff will exceed [$50,000]." Id. The statute specifies that, "[w]here multiple damages are allowed by law, the amount of single damages claimed shall control." Id.

The statutory limit increased from $25,000 to $50,000 in 2020 under the governing standing order.