New Eng. Auto Max v. Hanley
[…] If a judge does dismiss a plaintiff’s action under this provision, the plaintiff may recommence the action in the appropriate court within thirty days, with the filing fee reduced by the amount the plaintiff initially paid. G. L. c. 218, §§ 19A (b), (d). A plaintiff may also appeal from the dismissal to a single justice of the Appeals Court, and the single justice’s decision "shall be final." G. L. c. 218, § 19A (c). The statute expressly forecloses "any post-judgment relief in any case" based on "[v]iolation of the requirements for proceeding in the district court or Boston municipal court departments." G. L. c. 218, § 19A (b).

b. Prior proceedings. The underlying action arises out of the plaintiffs’ alleged employment at the automobile dealership business operated by the defendants, New England Auto Max, Inc., New England AutoMax, Inc., and Howard Wilner.