New Eng. Auto Max v. Hanley
[…] As described, while the District and Boston Municipal Courts have jurisdiction over actions for money damages, such actions "may proceed" in those courts only if "there is no reasonable likelihood that recovery by the plaintiff will exceed" $50,000. G. L. c. 218, § 19. The Legislature set forth in G. L. c. 218, § 19A, the procedures by which to effectuate this limit. A plaintiff's complaint in the District Court or Boston Municipal Court must be "accompanied by" a statement of damages that "shall specify the facts on which the plaintiff then relies to determine money damages." G. L. c. 218, § 19A (a). The statute then provides:

"If it appears to the court from the statement of damages by the plaintiff that there is no reasonable likelihood that the estimated damages will be consistent with the civil money damage limits of the court, as set forth in section 19, the judge, after receiving written responses from the parties and after a hearing, if requested by any party, may

dismiss the case without prejudice for failure to comply with the requirements of said section 19 regarding the amount necessary for proceeding in the district court or Boston municipal court departments."

G. L. c. 218, § 19A (b).