New Eng. Auto Max v. Hanley
[…] Declining to consider the amended complaint that had been filed on behalf of both Hanley and Trombley, as well as the proposed plaintiff class, the judge held that the statute directed the court to examine only the initial statement of damages filed by Hanley. See G. L. c. 218, § 19A (b) (providing for dismissal "[i]f it appears to the court from the statement of damages by the plaintiff that there is no reasonable likelihood that the estimated damages will be consistent with the civil money damage limits of the court"). And, observing that no class had yet been certified, the court found "no showing" that Hanley’s "originally filed" statement of damages was "understated."