New Eng. Auto Max v. Hanley
[…] On January 19, 2023, the defendants filed a petition under G. L. c. 211, § 3, seeking reversal of the District Court’s interlocutory order denying their motion to dismiss. A single justice denied the defendants’ petition on the ground that the defendants had an adequate alternative remedy in the ordinary appellate process. The defendants then filed a notice of appeal under S.J.C. Rule 2:21, as amended, 434 Mass. 1301 (2001), and we allowed the appeal to proceed, noting our intent to consider the question whether relief under the first paragraph of G. L. c. 211, § 3, is available to defendants in these circumstances.

[1, 2] 2. Discussion. a. Availability of G. L. c. 211, § 3, relief. The first paragraph of G. L. c. 211, § 3, confers on this court the power of "general superintendence of all courts of inferior jurisdiction to correct and prevent errors and abuses therein if no other remedy is expressly provided." We have recognized that this "discretionary power of review" is "extraordinary and will be exercised only in the most exceptional circumstances" (quotations and citation omitted). McMenimen v. Passatempo, 452 Mass. 178, 184, 892 N.E.2d 287 (2008).