Nguyen v. Trinh
[…] App.-Fort Worth 2016, pet. denied). In considering whether a legal action should be dismissed, a court must consider the pleadings and supporting and opposing affidavits. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 27.006(a). In this case appellee has failed to establish by clear and specific evidence a prima facie case for the element of a published false statement of fact.

Both the U.S. Constitution and the Texas Constitution "robustly protect freedom of speech," Rosenthal, 529 S.W.3d at 431, and the Texas Constitution expressly acknowledges a cause of action for defamation. See Tex. Const. art. I, § 8 ("Every person shall be at liberty to speak, write or publish his opinions on any subject, being responsible for the abuse of that privilege[.]"); see also Casso v. Brand, 776 S.W.2d 551, 556 (Tex. 1989). To avoid the threat to free speech that unrestrained defamation liability poses, the U.S. Constitution "imposes a special responsibility on judges whenever it is claimed that a particular communication is [defamatory]." Bose Corp. v.