No. S15G0621.
[…] Subsections (c) and (d) apply to “an action involving a health care liability claim,” and the statute defines a “health care liability claim” as
a cause of action against a health care provider or physician for treatment, lack of treatment, or other claimed departure from accepted standards of medical care, health care, or safety or professional or administrative services directly related to health care, which departure from standards proximately results in injury to or death of a claimant.
OCGA § 51–1–29.5(a)(9) (emphasis added). See also OCGA § 51–1–29.5(a)(7) (defining “health care” to mean “any act or treatment performed or furnished, or that should have been performed or furnished, by any health care provider for, to, or on behalf of a patient during the patient's medical care, treatment, or confinement” (emphasis added)); Bonds v. Nesbitt, 322 Ga.App. 852, 855, 747 S.E.2d 40 (2013).