CASE NO: 12-36187 ADVERSARY NO. 12-03443
[…] Accordingly, the lack of a foreclosure remedy makes the NGP transaction inconsistent with the definition of a "mortgage" under Louisiana law.
"provided, however, that the foregoing shall not relieve Grantor of the obligation to perform, and to respond in damages for any breach by Grantor of, its representations, warranties, covenants, agreements, and obligations under this Agreement or the Purchase and Sale Agreement, and to perform its obligations under each indemnity under this Agreement or the Purchase and Sale Agreement." See ECF No. 77-2 at 32.
See LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 12:317 (2012) ("The court may appoint a receiver to take charge of a foreign corporation's property in this state on any ground set forth in [Louisiana Revised Statute section] 12:151); LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 12:151 (2012) ("The court may, after trial, appoint a receiver to take charge of the corporation's property when it is made to appear, in a proceeding instituted against the corporation: ... (3) By any creditor, that the