CASE NO: 12-36187 ADVERSARY NO. 12-03443
[…] ATP argues that its reversionary interest in the Term ORRI is inconsistent with a true sale of real property. (Case No. 12-03443, ECF No. 110 at 19). Upon the full and final discharge of the Term ORRI, all "rights, titles, and interests... conveyed to [NGP] in the Subject Interests shall automatically terminate, revert to, and vest in [ATP]." Id. However, NGP points out that in Louisiana, mineral rights are terminable. (ECF No. 112 at 28). In this case, the agreement provides for the Term Overriding Royalties to terminate in accordance with Louisiana Mineral Code section 31:85(4) by the "expiration of the time for which the royalty right was granted or happening of the dissolving condition attached to the mineral royalty." See LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 31:85(4) (2012). Louisiana Courts have implicitly recognized ORRI conveyances that revert to the grantor after the agreed condition is satisfied. See, e.g., Bailey v. Meadows, 130 So. 2d 501, 503 (La. Ct.