construing Alaska's psychotherapist-patient privilege to encompass diagnoses and treatment
[…] In many jurisdictions where the psychotherapist-patient privilege is codified by statute or rule, the privilege is defined so that it explicitly extends to these matters. See, for instance, California Evidence Code § 1012, which states that the term “confidential communication”, for purposes of the psychotherapist-patient privilege, “includes a diagnosis made and the advice given by the psychotherapist in the course of that relationship”. But even in jurisdictions where the privilege is defined solely in terms of “confidential communications”—as it is in Alaska—the privilege is still generally construed in a broader manner. As McCormick on Evidence explains,