De La Cruz Nezat v. Guzman
[…] Airosol Co., 98-1740, p. 2 (La. 11/6/98), 722 So.2d 985, 986. Alternatively, Ms. Nezat further argues that personal service on Mr. Guzman was valid and that Mr. Guzman submitted to personal jurisdiction in Louisiana by availing himself of the benefits and protections of Louisiana law.

We first address Ms. Nezat's contention that any lack of personal jurisdiction was waived by Mr. Guzman, who failed to file his declinatory exception in accordance with LSA-C.C.P. art. 925, which at the time provided:

Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure Article 925(A)(2) was amended by 2010 La. Acts, No. 407, to read:
Insufficiency of service of process, including failure to request service of citation on the defendant within the time prescribed by Article 1201(C), or failure to request service of petition within the time prescribed by Article 3955.

A. The objections which may be raised through the declinatory exception include but are not limited to the following:

(1) Insufficiency of citation.

(2) Insufficiency of service of process, including failure to request service of citation on the defendant within the time prescribed by Article 1201(C).

(3) Lis pendens.

(4) Improper venue.

(5) The court's lack of jurisdiction over the person of the defendant.

(6) The court's lack of jurisdiction over the subject matter of the action.

B. When two or more of these objections are pleaded in the declinatory exception, they need not be pleaded in the alternative or in any particular order.

C. All objections which may be raised through the declinatory exception , except the court's lack of jurisdiction over the subject matter of the action, are waived unless pleaded therein. [Emphasis added.]

In interpreting Article 925, the supreme court, in Vardaman v.