De La Cruz Nezat v. Guzman
[…] App. 2 Cir. 8/20/97), 698 So.2d 702, 705; Clark v. Clark, 600 So.2d 880, 883 (La. App. 1 Cir.), writ denied, 604 So.2d 1305 (La. 1992); St. Amant v. St. Amant, 564 So.2d 1312, 1315 (La. App. 1 Cir.), writ denied, 567 So.2d 622 (La. 1990). The venue provision applicable to this case is LSA-C.C.P. art. 74.2, which, at the time the instant proceeding was filed, provided:

The venue provisions of LSA-C.C.P. art. 74.2 applicable to an action to obtain custody or to change custody are applicable to an action to modify aspects of a custody decree. See Clark v. Clark, 600 So.2d at 883.

Article 74.2 was amended by 2010 La. Acts, No. 689, § 1, effective June 29, 2010, to add the following proviso to the statement, "The parish where the person awarded support is domiciled," in paragraph (C)(1): "if the award has been registered in that parish pursuant to the provisions of Article 2785 et seq., regardless of the provisions of Article 2786(A) relative to the domicile of the parties."

A. A proceeding to obtain the legal custody of a minor or to establish an obligation of support may be brought in the parish where a party is domiciled or in the parish of the last matrimonial domicile.