De La Cruz Nezat v. Guzman
[…] Comment (c) to LSA-R.S. 13:4231 further provides: "This makes it clear that the general [principle] of res judicata is subject to the exceptions set forth in R.S. 13:4232 and to any other exceptions that may be provided for in the substantive law as, for example, in cases of family matters." An exception for divorce actions and related matters is found in LSA-R.S. 13:4232(B), which provides:

In an action for divorce under Civil Code Article 102 or 103, in an action for determination of incidental matters under Civil Code Article 105, in an action for contributions to a spouse's education or training under Civil Code Article 121, and in an action for partition of community property and settlement of claims between spouses under R.S. 9:2801, the judgment has the effect of res judicata only as to causes of action actually adjudicated. [Emphasis added.]