De La Cruz Nezat v. Guzman
[…] The district court issued extensive reasons for re-opening the case, stating, in part:

Justice is not dispensed in a vacuum. It is often delayed by factors beyond the control of the court and beyond the parties' control, such as those involved in this case. Both sides have delayed this case... Reopening the case to give both sides the opportunity [to] present expert testimony and exhibits will level the play and eliminate any real or imagined disadvantages to the parties.

Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure Article 191 provides: "A court possesses inherently all of the power necessary for the exercise of its jurisdiction even though not granted expressly by law." Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure Article 1631(A) provides: "The court has the power to require that the proceedings shall be conducted with dignity and in an orderly and expeditious manner, and to control the proceedings at the trial, so that justice is done."

On review, we find no error.