Docket No. 28962.
[…] Nor do I agree with the majority that Kuhn v Department of Treasury, 384 Mich. 378; 183 N.W.2d 796 (1971), specifically disapproves of Leininger. In fact language utilized by Justice WILLIAMS in State Highway Commission v Vanderkloot, 392 Mich. 159, 185; 220 N.W.2d 416 (1974), indicates Leininger to still be good law.
Since article 4, § 24, provides in part that "no law shall embrace more than one object, which shall be expressed in its title", not only must there be a title but expressed therein must be the object of the proposed legislation. Plaintiffs' contention that the purported title is defective in that the object of the proposed legislation is not expressed therein is therefore reviewable by this Court.
II.