Docket No. 28962.
[…] The full text of the amendment so proposed shall follow, printed in 8-point type." (Emphasis added.)
The statutory deficiency asserted by the complaint is that the petitions do not have the heading "Initiation of Legislation" above the body of the proposed language. This assertion is true, but on the side of the petition used for signatures "initiation of legislation" appears three times as well as the statement "The full text of the proposed Act appears on the reverse side of this petition", in dark print. (See Appendix.)
Plaintiffs have demonstrated technical statutory noncompliance under MCLA 168.482; MSA 6.1482 but what is the effect of later statute, MCLA 168.544d; MSA 6.1544(4)? It reads:
"* * * petitions for * * * initiation of legislation * * * may be circulated countywide. Petitions so circulated shall be on a form prescribed by the secretary of state, which form shall be substantially as provided in sections 482 and 544c. The secretary of state may provide for a petition form larger than 8 1/2 inches by 13 inches and shall provide for identification of the city or township in which the person signing the petition is registered. The certificate of the circulator may be on the reverse side of the petition."
In answering this rhetorical question, we note three things. First, Const 1908, art 5, § 1 spelled out in detail the requirements for an initiatory petition. Second, MCLA 168.482; MSA 6.1482 was passed under that constitution and it has not been amended.