Civil No. 04-5914 (RBK).
[…] This language suggests that the sidewalks themselves are not entities covered by the Act (which include a public entities' services, programs, or activities), but rather that sidewalks may serve such entities.
In any event, as provided in detail below, the relevant regulations compel installation of curb ramps in preexisting sidewalks in most instances, regardless of whether the sidewalks constitute a facility, or a program, service, or activity. See § 35.150(d)(2).
B. Obligation of Entity with Fewer Than Fifty Employees
Curbs and sidewalks receive special treatment in the regulations and legislative history underlying the ADA. As Congress noted, the "employment, transportation, and public accommodation sections of [the ADA] would be meaningless if people who use wheelchairs were not afforded the opportunity to travel on and between the streets." H. Rep. No. 101-485 (1990), pt. 2, at 84, U.S. Code Cong. Admin.