Civil No. 04-5914 (RBK).
[…] Plaintiff argues that Defendants are obliged to install curb ramps because sidewalks constitute a service, program, or activity under the ADA and a program or activity under Section 504. This argument is supported by the opinion of the Ninth Circuit, the sole Circuit to address this issue. Barden v. Sacramento, 292 F.3d 1073 (9th Cir. 2002).
The Ninth Circuit's conclusion notwithstanding, both the regulations and the Third Circuit explicitly refer to walks and roadways as "facilities," rather than activities, programs, or services. See 28 C.F.R. § 35.104 (defining "facility" as "all or any portion of buildings, structures, . . . roads, walks, passageways, parking lots, or other real or personal property");Kinney v. Yerusalim, 9 F.3d 1067, 1069 n. 3 (3d Cir. 1993) (noting that streets and walkways are "facilities" given particular priority in the regulations).