evaluating whether a Maine tobacco delivery law was a “disguised attempt to impose state regulations on interstate trucking.”
[…] the Commissioner of Public Safety."); 17-A M.R.S.A. § 1118 (2003) ("A person is guilty of illegal importation of scheduled drugs if the person intentionally or knowingly brings, carries or transports a scheduled drug other than marijuana into the State from another state or country. . . ."); 28-A M.R.S.A. § 2073 (2003) ("No person may knowingly transport within the State any liquor: A. With intent to sell the liquor in the State in violation of law; B. With intent that the liquor be illegally sold by any person; or C. With intent to aid any person in illegal sale of liquor."); 28-A M.R.S.A. § 2077 (2003) ("No person other than a wholesale licensee, small brewery licensee or farm winery licensee may transport or cause to be transported malt liquor or wine into the State in a quantity greater than 3 gallons for malt liquor and 4 quarts for wine, unless it was legally purchased in the State."); 7 M.R.S.A. § 3981(2002) (regulating periods of confinement and conditions for transportation of animals); 12 M.R.S.A. §§ 7534, 12354 (2003) ("[C]ommon carrier accepting any wild animal or wild bird for transportation shall: 1. CHECK LICENSE. Be satisfied that the person presenting that animal