New Energy Economy, Inc. v. Vanzi
[…] See § 74–1–9(A), (B); § 74–6–6(B). Thus, for example, EIB may not have held a hearing on Rule 100 if NEE had not proposed that rule. As the petitioner, NEE caused the rule-making process to begin and fulfilled a role that is central to rule formulation.

{15} When a rule is proposed, EIB and WQCC have discretion on whether to hold a hearing on the proposal. See § 74–1–9(A); § 74–6–6(B). This discretion is significant because EIB could have decided not to hear NEE's proposed Rule 100 for any reason. See § 74–1–9(A); § 74–6–6(B).

{16} Rule-making hearings are intended to be inclusive, encouraging broad public participation. EIB and WQCC must give “all interested persons reasonable opportunity to submit data, proposed changes to the proposed regulation, views or arguments orally or in writing and to examine witnesses testifying at the hearing.” Section 74–1–9(E); § 74–6–6(D). EIB has promulgated rules on rule making to provide the statutorily required “reasonable opportunity” for participation. See 20.1.1.400 NMAC (8/27/2006).