Nos. 22AP-732 22AP-733 22AP-737 22AP-738 22AP-743 22AP-744 22AP-746 22AP-747 22AP-748 22AP-749 22AP-750 22AP-751
[…] {¶ 10} Under the pre-H.B. 126 version of R.C. 5717.01, and subject to an exception addressed below in the post-H.B. 126 version of the statute, "[a]n appeal from a decision of a county board of revision may be taken to the [BTA] * * * by * * * any board, legislative authority, public official, or taxpayer authorized by [R.C. 5715.19] to file complaints against valuations or assessments with the auditor," for determi- nation by the county board of revision. Thus, to determine who may appeal a board of revision’s decision to the BTA under R.C. 5717.01, we must turn to R.C. 5715.19 and its designation of who may file complaints against valuations or assessments.