Nos. 22AP-732 22AP-733 22AP-737 22AP-738 22AP-743 22AP-744 22AP-746 22AP-747 22AP-748 22AP-749 22AP-750 22AP-751
[…] Section 3(B) of H.B. 126 states that R.C. 5715.19(I) applies to any private payment agreement entered into on or after the effective date of H.B. 126.
{¶ 14} As amended by H.B. 126, R.C. 5717.01 retains, without modification from the prior version of the statute, the designation of who may appeal a board of revision’s decision to the BTA, but H.B. 126 added to R.C. 5717.01 an exception that limits the circumstances in which a political subdivision may appeal. As amended, R.C. 5717.01 states:
An appeal from a decision of a county board of revision * * * may be taken by * * * any board, legislative authority, public official, or taxpayer authorized by [R.C. 5715.19] to file complaints against valuations or assessments with the auditor, except that a subdivision that files an original complaint or counter-complaint under that section with respect to property the subdivision does not own or lease may not appeal the decision of the board of revision with respect to that original complaint or counter-complaint.
(Emphasis added.)