Argued June 10, 1977
[…] Daniel R. Schuckers, Assistant Attorney General, with him Sydney Reuben, Assistant Attorney General, and Robert P. Kane, Attorney General, for respondent.
This is an appeal from a decision of the Unemployment Compensation Board of Review (Board) denying unemployment compensation benefits to Claimant, Robert L. Nevel, Sr.
Claimant was relieved from employment as a stock clerk for the Pennsylvania Liquor Control Board (Employer) for purchasing liquor in New York and transporting it into Pennsylvania in violation of Section 491(2) of the Pennsylvania Liquor Code (Code), Act of April 12, 1951, P.L. 90, as amended, 47 P. S. § 4-491 (2), which states in relevant part:
It shall be unlawful
. . . .
(2) For any person . . . to . . . transport any liquor . . . within this Commonwealth which was not lawfully acquired prior to January first, one thousand nine hundred and thirty-four, or has not been purchased from a Pennsylvania Liquor Store or in accordance with the Board's regulations.
Claimant's application for unemployment compensation benefits was denied by the Bureau of Employment Security (Bureau) on the basis of Section 402(e) of the Unemployment Compensation Law (Law), Act of December 5, 1936, Second Ex.