NO. 2017 CA 0397
[…] Lee v. Louisiana Department of Public Safety and Corrections, 2017-0740 (La. App. 1 Cir. 12/21/17), 240 So.3d 244, 247, citing Lightfoot v. Stalder, 2000-1120 (La. App. 1 Cir. 6/22/01), 808 So.2d 710, 715, writ denied, 2001-2295 (La. 8/30/02), 823 So.2d 957; La. R.S. 15:1177(A)(5).
The standard for judicial review by the district court is set forth, in pertinent part, in La R.S. 15:1177(A)(9), which provides:
The court may reverse or modify the decision only if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are:
(a) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions.
(b) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency.
(c) Made upon unlawful procedure.
(d) Affected by other error of law.
(e) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.
(f) Manifestly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative and substantial evidence on the whole record. In the application of the rule, where the agency has the opportunity to judge the credibility of witnesses by firsthand observation of demeanor on the witness stand and the reviewing court does not, due regard shall be given to the agency's determination of credibility issues.
On review of the district court's judgment rendered on judicial review under La.